Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

The Golf Club | October 25, 2021

Scroll to top

Top

DEV DIARY - TELEMETRY PART 2

DEV DIARY – TELEMETRY PART 2 The Golf Club Screenshot
hbdeveloper

The second part in the Telemetry Development Diary entries demonstrates, using the data from the Closed Beta 3 build, the next level of analytics that The Golf Club is capable of tracking including Club Head Speed, Carry Distances, Swing Accuracy and Longest Putts Holed.

 

 

[Note that most of the tables are scrollable but we would still recommend going landscape on your phones to avoid the columns bunching up too much. Also, we have split all the telemetry into 3 pages to provide some break points from the onslaught of data.]

 

 CLOSED BETA BUILD 3

The Closed Beta build 3 was a success for the development team. We made some key changes to the gameplay that seem to have been well received and moved things closer to one of the key goals of the game – making a golf game that is straightforward to play but difficult to master. The basics must be fun and intuitive. We want everyone to be able to pick up the game and instantly be able to hit the ball. However, we also want the best scorers to truly be the best players. This comes from being able to understand the game of golf, understanding its strategies and an ability to read courses. During development, eliminating the swing gauge made a very big difference to the sense of achievement gained from playing a good shot. Now, that has been furthered by removing the shot marker. Removing that precision guide now forces the player to think more about the next shot and generally makes the game more challenging without making it harder to participate and this, we feel, has been borne out by the telemetry.

 

We asked the Closed Beta players to put in as many rounds on specific courses as they could over the weekend to enable us to get some good coverage of Build 3 with the telemetry tools. The courses were Knoll Down Golf Club, Somerton Park, Weldwood Country Club and Pinehurst River. Congratulations to Closed Beta participant jsgregg for bagging the only Hole in One, on the 17th at Somerton Park, through the 116 rounds.

 

GRAND TOTALS (SCROLLABLE)

Here are the overall totals:

RoundsAvg ScoreBest ScoreFIR%GIR%Avg Putts Per RoundParsBirdiesEaglesHole in OneBogiesDouble BogiesOtherAvg Drive Distance (Yards)Longest Hole out (Yards)Longest Holed Putt (ft)Bunkers HitSave%
11674.436277%58%29101149415140911445279.43190.3541.1038056%

 

 

STATISTICS PER COURSE (scrollable)

Following on from the overall totals, here are the totals per course. There are many more categories this time but the basic ones can still be directly compared to the figures from the Telemetry Part 1 post:

CourseRoundsAvg ScoreBest ScoreFIR%GIR%Avg Putts Per RoundParsBirdiesEaglesHole in OneBogiesDouble BogiesOtherAvg Drive Distance (Yards)Longest Hole-Out (Yards)Longest Holed Putt (Ft)Bunkers HitSaves%
KNOLL DOWN3478.46681%54%31.9300944014351202791903313147%
PINEHURST RIVER2174.36579%62%30.916298209019728536395456%
SOMERTON PARK3772.76269%59%26.93091946111425182771422711557%
WELDWOOD2471.46680%60%27.42401083062190279130428068%
 
THE TOP 10 LONGEST DRIVES

Whilst Lee Trevino doesn’t really like the way the game has come to cater to big hitters we all still love to know just who has smashed it the furthest so here is a table with the longest drives from Build 3:

The Golf Club Screenshot

RANKUSERDISTANCE (yds)
1vsi65343.97
2HBjer341.55
3Pulus340.91
4@[email protected]327.35
5JohnRC325.97
6Seamount4Life325.45
7Grim322.12
8HalkeFralg79319.45
9Exyt316.28
10jayadub315.64

 

 

STATISTICS PER USER (scrollable)

Here are the statistics for every Closed Beta user that played a full round on the requested courses in Build 3.

UsernameRounds PlayedAvg ScoreBest ScoreFIR%GIR%Avg Putts Per RoundParsBirdiesEaglesHole in OneBogiesDouble BogiesOtherAvg Drive Distance (Yards)Longest Hole-Out (Yards)Longest Holed Putt (Feet)Bunkers HitSave%
@[email protected]670.836889%63%275731001640275.380212352%
booterboy285.008146%42%31153001323267.618.8724450%
Dazmaniac166.006671%72%2610700100267.49024367%
Exyt676.837067%56%325220002763280.318.94262361%
Ganjatron1100.0010064%44%525000454278.1401120%
GI_Joe65576.807370%52%294318001892271.7416.22191747%
Grim189.008950%39%395200641288.79016616%
HalkeFralg79673.507076%53%285326002360280.208.06232770%
HBjer1370.086477%61%2612568203441282.0316.73223979%
Huckleberry579.407584%60%34529001865273.239.150101471%
JaguarUSF974.006970%53%288735003163273.6910.01133171%
jayadub289.008671%22%32111001662270.145.33111724%
JohnRC675.836981%62%314725102483277.6537.53231741%
jsgregg392.678433%26%321551113119262.56142.94241030%
King Javo374.006983%65%30318101220276.8916.3912650%
King Kyne682.677480%38%334280044140269.250202133%
Pulus1270.336583%65%2711558403270289.94190.35394450%
Seamount4Life1470.576287%65%2711981204073272.0936.18413360%
TeoKnight190.009043%44%356110523269.3113.1411616%
vsi651469.506583%71%2712188303253298.31130.85223762%

On the next page we go into more detail about each round a user played including introducing the Club Head Speed and Swing Accuracy telemetry as well as Drive Carry Distance and Average Drive Distance.

On page 3 we delve deeper into the telemetry per course by displaying the stats for each hole across all the rounds played.

Pages: 1 2 3